Privacy Notice

Who are we?

I am Simon Coveney an elected representative and have my constituency office at Main Street Carrigaline Cork.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data I/we(to include my office and staff) collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1998-2018 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts): the data controller is Simon Coveney.

My data protection contact may be contacted at info@simoncoveney.ie

What PERSONAL information do we collect from you?

You may give us personal data by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our  services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our services
  • Filling in forms on our website such as the contact us form.
  • Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth).
  •  the submission of membership applications or membership renewals
  • the making of a donation;
  • the request to volunteer with us
  • The processing of your Personal Data can reveal your political opinions such as your membership or affiliation with Fine Gael or otherwise  which is regarded as Special category data.

 

What information about you do we obtain from others?

When you use our services, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others:: to include Local Councillors, and Government Agencies and /or your authorised Representatives.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff

We will use this information:

  • To set your up as a name on our systems so as to provide you with our services
  • To liaise with you about services that we are providing to you.
  • To deliver information about our  services, where you have subscribed to receive same;
  • To fulfil our statutory function.
  • To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee and volunteer;
  • To process employment applications, including by assessing qualifications, verifying information, conducting reference or other employment-related checks, and notifying you of future opportunities that might be of interest to you.
  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users  about services that may interest you or them;

 

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one of more specified purposes such as marketing for example when you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in me as the controller.

 

Special Category Data and the lawful basis for that processing activity.

The processing of your Personal Data can reveal your political opinions such as your membership or affiliation with Fine  Gael or otherwise  which is regarded as Special category of Personal data under  the GDPR

 

The legal bases for the processing of your special category data or sensitive data are:

  • That you have explicitly provided consent.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

 

Who Do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • As part of a project with Fine Gael Headquarters
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with any applicable laws, grant applications and / or court orders

 

  • Your Authorised representatives
  • Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii)you ask us to share your information.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Data with any member of Fine GaeL

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.]

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of some entities with whom your personal data is shared.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

We keep your Data for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your Data to provide this service to you, you can request that we erase your Data. Please note that if you request the erasure of your Data:

  • We may retain some of your Data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety
  • We may retain and use your Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Because we maintain our records to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your Data may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

 

Marketing

We may communicate with you, information about certain events and fundraising events via email and or text message if you have consented to this. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time. When processing is for the submission of an entry to a  fundraiser or to donate or to volunteer or to submit a view or opinion, it is done so on the basis of your explicit consent which we request at the time you provide your Personal Data and which you can withdraw at any time.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

We will, from time to time, make use of services provided by 3rd parties for the delivery of our services which may necessitate the transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA. For example, we use a variety of cloud-based tools such as Office 365/Microsoft and Google. Where data needs to be transferred or processed outside the EU/EEA, we chose providers who process data on the basis of

  • SCC
  • An Adequacy Decision from the European Commission.

 

Social networks

We maintain active social network accounts. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This will in cookies being set by these networks while using our site. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Links Pages

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by us. They are merely suggested websites which may be of interest to visitors to our Website.

Please be reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of these websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that we maintain.

Videography and Photography: When you attend an event you may be photographed and/or filmed/recorded due to your presence at the event hosted by us or by any third party authorised by us. The images resulting from the photography, videography or recordings, and any reproductions or adaptations of same, may be used for promotion, publicity and/or other purposes.

By attending at such events, you acknowledge that event run by us is in a public place and that you may have a reduced expectation of privacy. While you have a right to object to your inclusion in any photographs or video footage, any such objection must be balanced against the legitimate interests pursued by us and/or third-party media outlets and broadcasters

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at info@simoncoveney.ie

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

 

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on January 2oth 2020

How can you contact us?

Our Data Protection contact can be contacted by e mailing info@simoncoveney.ie.

Date November 16th 2020

 

 

Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.

Third party name Description of services provided
Cloud Service Providers Microsoft and Google
IT Back-up Providers Oireachtas ICT
Website Service Providers Barry Design website services
Email Service Providers TSG

 

 

THE PARTY

Fine Gael Headquarters Reception & General Enquiries 51 Upper Mount Street Dublin 2 D02 W924 latest news T: 01-6198444 / E: finegael@finegael.ie

Sign up to our Newsletter

*Enter your email address to receive our periodic newsletters. NOTE: By submitting this form, you are providing us with permission to store your personal information and send you relevant periodic emails attaching our Newsletter. View our Privacy Notice for further details. You can opt out at anytime by e mailing simon.coveney@oireachtas.ie  with the words “opt out”.